About

 
 

Tech CONNECT is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 in respect of the personal information we hold about you.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and maintaining the security of your personal information. The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

Purposes for which personal data is held and processed

Tech Connect holds and processes your personal data for the following purposes, as applicable:

  1. Managing your membership and/or network participation

  2. Managing your access to our website through use of cookies

  3. Managing your access to our services

  4. Managing your access to our networks, communications and events

  5. Forwarding details to specific third party partners/advisers/other members only when requested by you (e.g. in relation to our services, events, programmes or requests for professional advice/support)

  6. Sending you information we reasonably believe may be of interest to you

  7. Seeking information about you/your organisation/your views

We may use third party suppliers’ systems to process your data on our behalf (eg cloud based IT networks and CRM systems) on a fully confidential basis.

We will not sell your data, share it with other third parties without your permission and we promise to keep it safe and secure.

You have the right to object to this processing. If you wish to do so let us know at team@tech-connect.co. Please bear in mind if you object this may adversely impact our ability to carry out the tasks above for your specific benefit.

Tech Connect processes data for purpose 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 on the basis of legitimate interest. Tech Connect processes data for purposes 6 and 7 on the basis of explicit data subject consent.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to contact you or withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to obtain details of the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request in accordance with the DPA or GDPR. After 25 May 2018 we may only charge a reasonable fee where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right in specific circumstances to have your personal information deleted.

You have the right in specific circumstances to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at team@tech-connect.co.

Your personal information will be kept safe and secure. We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding your personal information or are unhappy with how we handle your personal information you can contact us at team@tech-connect.co